How to Grow: Astilbe

Astilbe spp and hybridsastilbe

 

Other Name

false spirea

 

Sun Requirements

Part sun, part shade

 

Bloom Period and Seasonal Color

Late spring into summer in colors such as cream, white, pink, lilac, and red

 

Mature Height x Spread

1 to 5 feet x 2 to 3 feet

 

Added Benefits

attracts beneficials, deer resistant

 

Astilbe is a part shade-loving perennial with airy white, pink, red, or lilac flowers. I grow it to provide color to darker areas of the garden and soften the look of sunnier spots. The deeply lobed, fern-like green leaves add to the whimsical look to this plant. Some varieties even have copper colored leaves. This easy to grow perennial flower grows best in the cool periods of late spring and early summer. In warmer parts of our region the foliage may brown and dieback during hot, dry periods in mid-summer. However, the plants are virtually trouble free as far as insects and diseases are concerned. After the main flowering has past, the flowers will often dry on the plants and remain attractive for weeks.

 

Where, When and How to Plant

Astilbe varieties are hardy throughout our region. Plant in spring to early fall in a part sun or part shade location spaced 1 to 3 feet apart depending on the variety. Astilbe plants can take more sun when grown in cooler parts of New England, but need more shade in warmer locations. Astilbe will grow in a full shade location, but may not flower well. An East-facing location with morning sun is usually best. Astilbe grows well in moist, fertile soil with a slightly acidic pH.

 

Growing Tips

Keep plants well watered and mulched with layer of bark mulch. Replenish the mulch each spring and fertilize in spring with compost spread around the plant roots.

 

Regional Advice and Care

Astilbe needs little care once established. They can be divided every 4 to 5 years to create more plants and keep the existing plants healthy. Deadhead spent flowers if they don’t look attractive on the plant. Astilbe flowers also make nice additions to floral arrangements when used as a cut flower. Cut back and clean up foliage in fall to prevent disease from overwintering near the plants.

 

Companion Planting and Design

Astilbes are great plants to grow in brightly lit woodland areas, such as under tall maples or oaks. They’re a perfect companion to other perennials, such as heuchera, hosta and yellow rocket, in a shade garden. They also look great grown en mass in a shade garden, along a stream or near a pond creating a beautiful tapestry of color and foliage in the landscape.

 

Try These

“Bridal Veil” has white plumes that grow on 3-foot tall plants. “Rheinland” is an early blooming, 2 to 3 foot tall plant with pink plumes. “Purple Candles” has deep purple blooms on 3 to 4 foot tall plants. “Fanal” is a red flowering variety that grows 2 feet tall. “Color Flash” astilbe grows 1 foot tall and has unique bronze and copper colored leaves with pink flowers. “Bressingham Beauty” grows 3 to 4 feet tall with rich, pink colored flowers.

Excerpted from my book, New England Getting Started Garden Guide.

© 2017 Charlie Nardozzi, All Rights Reserved
webdesign by Macdragon